Website Privacy Policy & Terms of Use        

Website use

Content
The graphics, content, and materials (excluding software) ("Content") on this Site may be viewed and downloaded, provided that the user retains all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the Content. The Content may not be changed in any way, altered, distributed or otherwise used for any public or commercial purpose. Any use of the Content without UTAX's written approval, on any other website or networked computer environment for any purpose is prohibited. UTAX owns or licenses all Content on this Site. The Content is copyrighted and/or trademarked, and any unauthorised use of the Content may violate copyright, trademark, and other laws.

Trademarks
UTAX trademarks, logos, and service marks (collectively referred to as the "Trademarks") displayed on this Site and all elements of the composite UTAX logo are trademarks of UTAX. Nothing contained on this Site should be construed as granting, by implication, or otherwise, any license or right to use any Trademark without the written permission of UTAX or third party that may own the applicable trademark.

General
Though UTAX has taken care when posting information on this website ("Site"), UTAX assumes no responsibility regarding the accuracy of the information, and the use of such information is at the user's own risk. By furnishing information, UTAX does not grant any licenses to any copyrights, patents or any other intellectual property rights.

Disclaimer
All site information regarding UTAX products and services, including their availability, appearance, prices and specifications are subject to change without prior notice. The information on this site does not constitute a representation, warranty or other commitment by UTAX with respect to any product or service, and UTAX hereby disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement of intellectual property, or the completeness of the information. UTAX's obligations, if any, with respect to its products and services are governed solely by the agreements under which they are provided and not this site.

 

Privacy statement

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Use of this website by you constitutes acceptance by you of this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy"). If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Policy, please leave this website immediately.

Purpose
The purpose of this Privacy Policy is:

  • To assure you that we recognise and fully respect the privacy and personal data of the visitors to this website; and
  • To explain what personal information we collect from this website and how we ensure its best protection.

This Privacy Policy governs this website at www.utax.co.uk / www.utaxuk.co.uk (referred to in this Privacy Policy as the "Website"). Other sites to which the Website may be linked are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy covers only information which is collected by UTAX UK Ltd from the Website.

Data protection
UTAX UK Ltd complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"). For the purposes of the Act, UTAX UK Ltd is the data controller and sole owner of the personal data collected on the Website.

UTAX UK Ltd does not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

UTAX UK Ltd is committed to respecting your right to privacy and data security on the web and to handling the information you provide responsibly.

We shall undertake all commercially reasonable steps to prevent the disclosure of your personally identifiable information to third parties, except as may be required by law. UTAX will never sell your information for marketing purposes to outside third parties and all personal data will stay within the EEC.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

UTAX (UK) Limited is registered with the Data Protection Register.

Data Protection Register (www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk)

Information we may collect from you
It is not necessary for you to register with us in order to access the Website. However we may collect some information from interactive features such as online surveys, contact and registration forms. The basic personal information about you which we may collect and process is:

  • Your name
  • Your company name
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your user ID and password (Partnersite users only)

Depending on what you are registering for / what form you are completing, additional information may be collected from you.

We may also collect and process information provided by you at the time of posting material to the Website, as well as details of your visit to the Website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data), and the resources that you use. Further, if you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence.

Uses made of the information
We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, and
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • We may also use your data for the purposes of advertising, marketing and public relations, so as to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please update your details by contacting us at marketing@utax.co.uk

Cookies
Google Analytics -
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. 
Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.
Further information can be found under http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/tos.html (Google Analytics Terms of Service & Privacy). Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

Changing the information we hold about you
If you would like to change any information we hold about you that has been collected via use of this Website or want to it to be removed from our database, you should contact us at marketing@utax.co.uk

Consent
By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out above.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to Privacy Policy
The internet and data privacy best practice are both developing. We therefore reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to marketing@utax.co.uk